Data Protection and Privacy

PAREDO is a website for moving and transport services. To this end, PAREDO requires personal and non-personal data from users. This privacy policy explains what data PAREDO processes and for what purposes, unless circumstances clearly indicate otherwise. When processing the personal data of its users, PAREDO complies with this data protection statement and applicable laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA). PAREDO also requires its employees and the companies that process user data on its behalf to do so. PAREDO's services are continually being expanded. Consequently, PAREDO may modify this privacy statement at any time and without notice. The current version published on the PAREDO website applies in all cases. Zurich, 5th December 2018.

What data is collected?

Generally, all personal information is collected concerning the use of PAREDO services (website, applications, etc.). This includes in particular: Information that users enter via online forms or applications or otherwise communicate when using PAREDO's services (e. g. by telephone or e-mail), including personal data (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address), data transmitted or accumulated automatically (e. g. date and time of use, current location if such information has been published, etc.). When a user clicks on the link to an advertisement or other offer from a third party, the user leaves the PAREDO control field and we can no longer control the other data collected.

How is this data processed?

PAREDO may use the user data collected for the following purposes: for the provision of the services offered by PAREDO; - to compile statistics of any kind, such as interest in comparing products and services; for the use of other services; to design and develop its services and offers; to control quality; to maintain and develop its customer relations (for example, to offer its products and services to its customers); - to collect statistics on the use of its products and services; - to inform users of its website (e. g. the Newsletter); to ensure the security and availability of PAREDO's or its service providers' systems and data; to prevent, detect and combat abuse; to respond to justified official requests or in the context of the execution of complaints or other disputes concerning PAREDO.

Are the data transmitted to third parties?

PAREDO does not transmit any personal data to third parties, except in the following cases: PAREDO may use third parties to process personal data on its behalf and exclusively for our purposes. PAREDO will regularly ensure that these third parties only process data within the authorized limits. PAREDO may disclose personal data to third parties in order to solicit an offer, registration, etc., in particular if this is necessary for the provision of PAREDO services. PAREDO cannot control, guarantee or certify compliance by these third parties with the applicable data protection rules; they process the data for their own purposes and also in certain circumstances abroad, such as in Switzerland where there is no legal protection of information. PAREDO may also transmit anonymised user data to third parties, i.e. data whose form would prevent these third parties from determining the identity of the users concerned and would no longer allow them to be identified.

Where and how is the data stored?

PAREDO processes all the information it collects in Switzerland and stores it in systems installed in the country. PAREDO will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent any unauthorised access and other unauthorised processing in connection with the storage and processing of user data. These are regularly reviewed and, if necessary, adapted, also by third parties responsible for operating their systems.